CEO 23-2—March 15, 2023
[…] QUESTION 2:

Would the Board Member have a voting conflict if the Board were posed with a vote concerning the litigation between the District and the Property Owners Association?


This question is answered as follows.


You ask whether a voting conflict will exist if the Board Member votes on a matter pertaining to the litigation between the District and the Property Owners Association.

Section 112.3143(3)(a) provides:


No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporation parent by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would insure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer.


The statute prohibits the Board Member from voting on any measure that will inure to his special private gain or loss, or to the special private gain or loss of a principal by whom he is retained, a relative, or a business associate. There is nothing in the facts presented to indicate that a principal by whom the Board Member is retained, a relative, or a business associate would be affected by a vote pertaining to the litigation.